Welcome! This site belongs to Blue Green Solutions, WholeFood Supplements
   


Home

Health
Revelations


Health Model

Free Health Articles

Products

Photo
Testimonies


Videos

Ordering

Business Overview

Member Log In

Contact Us

 

 

Blue Green Solutions, WholeFood Supplements

Cell Tech Skin and Hair Care Glossary

Aloe barbadensis gel - An extract from the Aloe Barbadensis Miller (South African lily-like plant), it is combined with other ingredients in personal care products and utilized for its healing effects and skin-softening benefits (emollient). It has hydrating and soothing properties.

Amla (Amlica embilicus) seed oil - Amla is the name given to the edible fruit of a small leafy tree (Amlica embillicus) which grows throughout India. This fruit is highly prized both for its high vitamin C content and for the precious oil which is extracted from its seeds and pulp and used as a treatment for hair and scalp problems. Amla oil, which one of the world's oldest natural hair conditioners, is prepared from dried amla berries which have been soaked in coconut oil for several days in order to extract the oil soluble vitamins from the fruit. It not only brings forth a rich, natural shine and soft texture, but also helps rejuvenate hair that is dull and damaged.

Amodimethicone - A form of silicone oil, it is an emollient and moisturizer, and provides silkiness. It is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.

Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel oil - Extracted from the kernels of apricots, it is used as an emollient (a soothing agent that acts to smooth and soften skin and reduce inflammation) and moisturizer.

Avocado (Persea gratissima) oil - Containing protein, vitamins A, D, and E, and some amino acids, the oil from the seed and the pulp of an avocado has nourishing and conditioning effects on dry skin.

Blue-green algae (Aph. flos-aquae) - Super Blue Green® Algae is the whole, complete algae, and provides essential fatty acids, proteins, complex sugars, vitamins, minerals, and essential amino acids.

Cetearyl alcohol and ceteareth-20 - An emollient, thickener, and emulsion stabilizer derived from naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil.

Cetyl alcohol - An emollient and secondary emulsifier derived from naturally occurring fatty acids (from coconut oil).

Citric acid - A natural extract derived from citrus fruits, it is a widely accepted organic acid used in the cosmetics and food industries as a preservative and a pH (acid-alkali) control agent. It has antioxidant properties and is used as a stabilizer.

Cocoamide DEA - Derived from coconut, this ingredient lathers readily and is an excellent and extremely mild skin cleanser.

Cocamide MEA - Derived from coconut, this ingredient lathers readily and is an excellent and extremely mild skin cleanser.

Cocoa butter (theobroma cacao seed butter) - Obtained from cocoa beans, this emollient and thickening agent easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.

Cocoamidopropyl hydroxysultaine - Derived from coconut, it is a mild and effective surfactant (a substance which helps to loosen dirt and other particles from hair and skin and therefore aids cleansing) that works in combination with Cocamide DEA.

Colloidal oatmeal (Avena sativa) - Finely ground oatmeal obtained from the cereal crop Avena sativa, it adds texture for gentle exfoliation.

Cucumber (Cucumis sativus) extract - Known for its astringent and soothing properties, cucumber extract has anti-inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties.

Diazolidinyl urea - A complex natural preservative that helps control the growth of bacteria and other microorganisms.

Dimethicone - Derived from silica, this white powder occurs abundantly in nature and is used as a skin protectant, emollient, and moisturizer. It provides silkiness, and is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skins.

Glyceryl stearate - Derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin, this is a popular emulsifier and emollient used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions, providing stability as well as excellent texture.

Guar powder - Guar powder is used as a thickener, binder, and stabilizer.

Jojoba oil - An extremely fine, non-greasy, expensive oil derived from the desert shrub Simondsia chinesis. It creates a protective layer over the hair shaft that helps keep moisture in.

Laurethsulfosuccinate - A gentle surfactant (a substance which helps to loosen dirt and other particles from hair and skin and therefore aids cleansing) derived from coconut oil that is used as a foaming and mild cleansing agent. Much milder than sodium lauryl sulfate, it is commonly used in baby shampoos.

Methylparaben (also Methyl/propyl paraben) - A very effective antimicrobial, anti-irritant, and preservative that has been found to be extremely useful in various types of cosmetics and food products. Derived from the palm leaf, it is a food grade preservative used to ensure shelf life and hygienic stability. It is non-irritating and non-toxic and is effective against a wide range of bacteria and fungi.

Natural fragrance - This ingredient, a blend of plant-based essential oils and essential oil compounds, imparts a sweet or pleasant odor to a cosmetic product.

Olefin sulfonate - A mild, coconut-derived cleansing agent and surfactant (a substance which helps to loosen dirt and other particles from hair and skin and therefore aids cleansing). It is mild and has excellent viscosity and foaming characteristics.

Panthenol - Panthenol, a non-toxic, non-irritating vitamin B5 is added to skin care preparations where improved absorption of various nutrients is desirable. Research has shown that panthenol, a natural hydrator, penetrates into the lower skin layers where it is absorbed by skin cells and becomes pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). As it penetrates to the deep layers of the skin, it helps diminish wrinkles by adding moisture under the skin. Plant derived. It is also a hair thickener and strengthener (plumping and moisturizing the hair shaft), and nourishes the scalp.

Purified water - Water that has been filtered and purified to remove contaminants.

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) seed oil - A very fine oil expressed from the seed of safflower, it is used in creams to moisturize, soften, and smooth the skin.

Salt - A purified common table salt used for its natural cleansing, toning, astringent, antiseptic, and moisture absorption properties.

Shikakai extract (Acacia concinna) - Used in place of soaps and harsh detergents, this water soluble extract, which serves as the primary cleansing and sudsing agent, is made from shikakai powder from India.

Sodium myreth sulfate -. A high foaming, viscous surfactant (a substance which helps to loosen dirt and other particles from hair and skin and therefore aids cleansing), milder to the skin than sodium lauryl sulfate, it is an excellent cleansing agent.

Stearalkonium chloride - A plant-derived ingredient, it reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair, it is a good conditioning agent.

TEA lauryl sulfate - A gentle and mild foaming cleansing agent, it is milder than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) and ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS).

Vegetable emulsifying wax - Vegetable based and without any petroleum products, this emulsifying wax allows the cream or lotion to stay smooth and creamy in texture, without separating.

Vegetable glycerin - An extremely effective humectant (drawing moisture from the air to moisturize the skin or hair), it also has emollient properties. Derived from naturally occurring fatty acids, usually coconut, it is also used as an emollient and lubricant (to help prevent moisture loss).

Vitamin E acetate (tocopherol acetate) - Found in vegetable oils, it is known for emollient benefits to the skin. Vitamin E is a well-known antioxidant that assists in countering premature aging. It also acts as a natural preservative.

WGP™ beta glucan - A patented form of the complex carbohydrate beta glucan (found in the cell walls of baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)), it enhances immune properties.

Wheat germ (Triticum vulgare) oil - This ingredient is an excellent emollient with the known health advantages of wheat germ. This skin nourisher also acts as a natural preservative because of the high vitamin E content. It also contains Vitamin A and D, and is known for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin. It supports the skin's natural process of regeneration and is particularly valuable for treating dry, aging skin.

<< back


TESTIMONIES

After starting on the New Earth products, I began enjoying a normal night´s rest instead of sleeping eighteen to twenty hours each day. I emerged from a dense mental fog that I suffered from for years. After being unemployed and an emotional basket, I was able to work for four hours a day. After being on the New Earth products for two years, my doctor declared me more fit than most men my age.
- Wayne Myers
La Quinta, CA

Copyright 2003 All Rights Reserved SHF Group :: Web site created by Moving Pixel Productions
The Healthy Futures System does not condone the use of UCE (Unsolicited commercial email) and spam. Group members are strictly prohibited from using spam in their marketing efforts, and are subject to immediate termination
Formal complaint click here >>

Simplexity's logo and trademarked names and phrases are used with permission
from Simplexity.

A Simplexity Independent Distributor site